Does the Department of Transportation have jurisdiction over Mauna Kea Access Road?
[…] Still, even without legal authority, the DOT attempted to incorporate the DHHL-owned Mauna Kea Access Road (MKAR) into its DOT State Highway System using a March 15, 2018 internal DOT memo. This memo originated in one part of the DOT and sought approval from higher DOT officials to add MKAR into its State Highway System, absent consent from the land owner, the DHHL.

No ownership, no jurisdiction

A key failing of the March 15, 2018 internal DOT memo and the State’s August 30 inter-department joint statement is their inattention to HRS §264-2, which requires that “the ownership of all public highways and the land, real estate and property of the same shall be in the government in fee simple” (emphasis added). Without land ownership, the DOT cannot claim a highway to be within its State Highway System.