Does the Department of Transportation have jurisdiction over Mauna Kea Access Road?
[…] (Revised 12.22.19)

Without ownership of Mauna Kea Access Road (MKAR), how can the DOT claim that MKAR is part of the State Highway System over which it has jurisdiction?

State assertions

In an August 30, 2019 joint statement, the Department of Transportation (DOT), the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands (DHHL), and the Department of the Attorney General, proclaimed that the DOT has jurisdiction over the Mauna Kea Access Road (MKAR). To support their claim, they cited that (1) the DOT has control and jurisdiction over all state highways, following Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) §26-19 and §264, and that (2) the MKAR had been designated a state highway.

HRS §26-19 indeed gives the DOT the authority to engage in planning, building, and managing a State Highway System. And HRS §264-42 gives DOT the authority to “designate for inclusion in the state highway system, such other public highways, including county highways.”

However, in any transfer where DOT accepts a highway into its system, there must be a paired process where the entity that owns the road completes its processes to transfer that asset to the DOT.

State’s failure to meet conditions